Brief History Of Shea Butter

Shea butter is a potent God-given butter extracted from the nuts of the Shea Tree – Karite Tree (Butyrospermum Parkii), which grows in the savannah of Western Africa. The English name Shea comes from its Bambara name “sii”, which means sacred. As a sacred tree, it is treated with particular respect. Growing up to 60 feet tall, the Shea tree does not flower until it is 20 years old and can live up to 200 years. The Shea nuts are traditionally harvested by women, crushed and boiled to extract the Shea Butter, which has its unconditional aficionados all over the world.

Shea butter is a good mix of antioxidants and essential fatty acids like; Oleic acid, Cinnamic acid, Linoleic acid, Vitamins A,C, D, E, F etc. Shea trees are found only in the following African Countries; Nigeria, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Ghana, Guinea Bissau, Ivory Coast, Mali, Niger, Senegal, Sierra Leone, South Sudan, Sudan, Togo, Uganda, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Kenya and Guinea. It is a global fact that Nigeria has 60% of the Shea Trees in the world yet this sector of Nigerian economy is clearly untapped. Shea butter has anti-inflammatory property which helps in the management of sinusitis and nasal congestion. In Europe, Shea butter is use in the manufacturing of chocolates and margarine. It is also use in Pharmaceutical, Confectionary and Cosmetic industries.

Shea butter protects the skin from the sun and dehydration thus for millenia, people have used it to protect their skin from drying winds and sun as well as to heal many skin problems cuts, burns and internal inflammations. The Egyptian Queen Cleopatra, Queen Nefertiti and the Queen of Sheba who were magnificently beautiful, were said to owe their legendary beauty to the use of Shea Butter.